UK Cyber Security Forum CIC, Wyche Innovation Centre, Walwyn Road, Malvern WR13 6PL, UK

+44 (0) 1684 252 272     info@ukcybersecurityforum.com     @UKcyberforum

UK Cyber Security Forum Privacy Statement

The UK Cyber Security Forum Consortium CIC collects data about individuals, usually within a business context. UK Cyber Security Forum treats all data which identifies an individual as Personal Data.


The UK Cyber Security Forum CIC Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, this means we control what happens to the data in our possession.


We only collect basic personal data about you through our website. It does not include any special types of information. This can however include name, address, email, phone number, IP address etc.


We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with information associated with our events and newsletter. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.


All the personal data we process is processed by us in the UK. Data is located on servers within the UK, with the exception of the contact information from people who register to receive our newsletter. This information is stored and processed by MailChimp outside the EU. However, MailChimp complies with EU-US Privacy Shield.


No other 3rd parties have access to your personal data.  We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.


The information is processed for the following purposes:

Data collected when a client signs up to receive a regular newsletter / bulletin – data will be processed by UK Cyber Security Forum using MailChimp. The data will only be used to send out the newsletter and the client will be able to unsubscribe at any time via MailChimp. Data will be deleted when users unsubscribe.


If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, Emma Philpott, at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. who will investigate the matter.


If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


COOKIES

We employ cookie technology to help log visitors to our web site. Cookies are pieces of data that are often created when you visit a website, and which are stored in the cookie directory of your computer. A number of cookies are created when you visit the UK Cyber Security Forum website. The cookies do not contain any personal information about you, and they cannot be used to identify an individual user.You can set your browser not to accept cookies. If you do not know how to do this, contact us, giving details on the type of browser you are using, and we will do our best to help. Please note that if you do set your browser not to accept cookies many of the enhanced features may not work correctly.


LOG FILES

When you visit this website we collect web statistics concerning your visit, which are stored in a log file. Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. The web teams use Google Analytics to record visitors’ use of the site and use this information to make changes to the layout of the website and to the information in it. Log files do not contain any personal information and they are not used to identify any individual patterns of use of the site.
This statement only covers websites maintained by us, UK Cyber Security Forum CIC and does not cover other web sites linked from our site.

 

UK Cyber Security Forum CIC, Wyche Innovation Centre, Walwyn Road, Malvern WR13 6PL, UK